HomeWho's Who | Club News | Club Facilities | Fixtures and Results | Meet The Neighbours | Competitions | Pavilion Extn | Past Events | Clubpolicies | Presntnlunch
 sporteng1clubmark
     PEACEHAVEN AND TELSCOMBE

                   BOWLS CLUB

        COMPETITIONS 2017


   1
.
THE   CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP FOURS  WAS HELD 

ON
Saturday 12th August?


     2.
MERIDIAN LEAGUE

Meridian  League  Table

SEASON 2017
. As at 30.09.2017 


Peacehaven  are   CHAMPIONS   again.

                          Matches                    Rinks
   
CLUB         P   W   D   L  n/r   W   D   L    FOR  AGAINST  Shot Diff 
POINTS
                             (5pts)

PEACEHAVEN     12   9   1   2   -   43   3  14    1330   1075      255       127
WOODINGDEAN    12   8   2   2   -   39   1  20    1125    969      156       115
CROUCH         11   8   0   3   1   35   1  19    1108    892      216       108
ROTTINGDEAN    11   7   1   3   1   28   1  26    1120    974      146        92
MACKIE         11   4   0   7   1   20   2  33     918   1023     -105        63
NEWHAVEN       11   2   0   9   1   16   2  37     855   1026     -171        47
LEWES          12   0   0  12   -   14   0  46     730   1227     -497        28

 3.
BRIGHTON, HOVE AND DISTRICT LEAGUE

Division 2,   2017.   As at End of 2017  Season
A pretty good result, all things considered.

    Team              Matches   N/R    Rinks          Shots    
                 P   W   D   L       W   D   L     For   Against   Points
MACKIE A         8   6       2      18       6     516     374        60
BRIGHTON A       8   5   1   2      14   2   8     471     409        52
PEACEHAVEN       8   4       4      10   1  13     428     469        37
SHOREHAM         8   3   1   4       8   3  13     404     439        33
VICARAGE*        8   1       7       6   2  16     388     516        17
*Deducted 1 point penalty.


     4.
COUNTY AND NATIONAL COMPETITIONS
SUSSEX  COUNTY BOWLS
COUNTY COMPETITIONS

MEN'S and LADIES COUNTY & NATIONAL COMPS.



   
5
.
CLUB COMPETITIONS
CLUB  FINALS  DAYS
SATURDAY 9th SEPTEMBER                                                                                 SUNDAY 10th SEPTEMBER

        MIXED PAIRS START 10.00                     HANDICAP START 10.00             MIXED SINGLES START 10.00       LADIES PAIRS START 10.00     
     ROBIN SELLEY & RON ELWORTHY                  SYD TILLING (11)       SYD TILLING      RENE TAYLOR & CAROLE ALDER
                        V                                                      V                                                           V                                                          V                   
   SUE LANDER & RAY HILLMAN           MICHAEL WHITMILL (2)              RAY HILLMAN                SONIA BULL & SUE LANDER
                                  MARKER FRANK LEACH                       MARKER DENIS POWELL                           

        SENIORS CUP START 14.00                                                                      NON WINNERS CUP START 10.00          TWO WOOD START 14.00
   ROBIN SELLEY                                                                                                   JIM WARNE                                         TED GILES
    V                                                                                                                             V                                                         V
       DEREK COWLING                                                                                                MARTIN GILL                                      SYD TILLING 
             MARKER LILLIAN JAMES                                                                                  MARKER SYLVIA JOSLIN                 MARKER LILLIAN JAMES 
               
LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP START 14.00     MENS CHAMPIONSHIP START 14.00            MENS PAIRS START 14.00     JIM LEWIS TROPHY START 14.00
          PAT GOULD                                   SYD TILLING     MICHAEL WHITMILL & MIKE GOULD    JOY NEAL & TONY MATTHEWS
       V                                                                     V                                                               V                                                           V            
              SUE DENNIS                                      TERRY WHENMOUTH              CARL DELLER & ROBIN SELLEY     MARGARET ARMSTRONG &
          
MARKER CAROLE ALDER                        MARKER MIKE GOULD                                                                                            TERRY WHENMOUTH                                       

 
UMPIRE WENDY FRIZELLE                                                                                                       UMPIRE DEE TINGLEY
       

                   CONGRATULATIONS TO SUPER SYD AND ALL THE WINNERS.
               COMMISERATIONS TO THE LOSERS. NEXT YEAR WILL BE DIFFERENT.

   
HomeWho's Who | Club News | Club Facilities | Fixtures and Results | Meet The Neighbours | Competitions | Pavilion Extn | Past Events | Clubpolicies | Presntnlunch